why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post Reply
User avatar
rebell53
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:30 am
Location: France

why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post by rebell53 » Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:48 am

hello... excuse my typing, i'm french...

so, my trouble is : oftenly, backgammon makes my putter slow...
i took a look this night on win2k pro tasks : on over 50% cpu using ???

why ??? does it come from enhanced mode ?

ty for an helpfull answer

greatings from France
The Loch Drops In A Glass Of Water

User avatar
rebell53
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:30 am
Location: France

Re: why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post by rebell53 » Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:49 am

hello !!! why no answer ???
The Loch Drops In A Glass Of Water

User avatar
Sailing_Away
Guide
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 10:44 am
Location: Perth, ON

Re: why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post by Sailing_Away » Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:16 am

I can't speak for everyone, but I have not seen this happen before. So many possible factors exist. Do you have the newest version of backgammon? Are you running on an old machine? Does this happen consistently? Have you tried removing the options that might lend itself to more CPU consumption, and does this help? Does this seem to be better after rebooting?

Win2K Pro is usually a decent OS for memory utilization. I used it a long time before making the switch to XP (which was about the time Vista came out). But if you have had the computer on a long time, garbage can collect and lead to performance problems in general for any software.

My only advise is to try these things and see what helps and what doesn't.
-Brian

"Come Sail Away with me...."

User avatar
grandmaS
Grand Master
Posts: 5705
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:23 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post by grandmaS » Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:54 am

Take it off enhanced, also check your ping it could be your server taking the long way to get there and back. :) trust me it happens quite often.
Image

I am woman I am strong

User avatar
Jonas
Illuminated One
Illuminated One
Posts: 5002
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post by Jonas » Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:09 pm

Also make sure that you have the latest Video drivers for your system. Since it's Enchanced mode realted, that could be the culprit :)

Good luck!

User avatar
rebell53
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:30 am
Location: France

Re: why does the game use over 50% cpu

Post by rebell53 » Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:19 pm

Ty Grandma & Jonas... sure enhanced mode needs much more video card ram...
but it's nicer !!! lol
so I set it down, my ping is under 500ms...
& often game freezes too... no way...
May be internet troubles between US & FRance...
Boring me a lil, but i keep enjoying...
Many Greats,
>DF
The Loch Drops In A Glass Of Water

Post Reply