New version of Hardwood Solitaire III Build 15

User avatar
Gromph
Site Admin
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:19 pm

New version of Hardwood Solitaire III Build 15

Post by Gromph » Fri Feb 21, 2003 11:10 pm

The downloading of patches in the last update doesn't work quite right. Instead of the game downloading and installing the patch. You'll get a message box that will start the download in your web browser. After it downloads the patch, find the patch0010to0014.exe file and double click it to install it.

You can also download the patch here:
http://downloads.silvercrk.com/patches/ ... to0015.exe

Sorry for the extra trouble.
Last edited by Gromph on Sat Feb 22, 2003 11:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
grandmaS
Grand Master
Posts: 5705
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:23 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Post by grandmaS » Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:49 am

hmmm link didn't work Dan lol

User avatar
swanky
Active Poster
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 8:23 am
Location: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Post by swanky » Sat Feb 22, 2003 10:05 am

What's new in the latest build :?:

User avatar
Gromph
Site Admin
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:19 pm

Post by Gromph » Sat Feb 22, 2003 11:26 am

Link should work, I made a new update at 1:30 am and forgot to update this message.

Steve Robertson
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 2:06 pm

Rel 1, B15 is broken

Post by Steve Robertson » Sat Feb 22, 2003 2:12 pm

I installed the patch this morning. Solitaire doesn't seem to see key clicks and hangs when I try to start a game.

User avatar
Gromph
Site Admin
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:19 pm

Post by Gromph » Sat Feb 22, 2003 3:20 pm

Hi, what do you mean by see key clicks?

With the hangs, does it happen all the time? Does it start going again or do you have to kill it with the task manager?

User avatar
maidofgold
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:04 pm

Post by maidofgold » Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:16 pm

Build 15 has practically disabled Solitaire! When you click on the "Play Solitaire" button, nothing happens. If you click on the "Close" button, you get the statistics. After closing this window, the last game played is automatically dealt and you can not select another game from the menu. Halfway through the game, system locks up and ALT/CTL/DEL is the only way out.

maxel
Active Poster
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 8:53 pm

Post by maxel » Sat Feb 22, 2003 5:07 pm

Bizzare... I know it doesn't help, but it works perfectly for me. :wink:
Age and treachery always defeat youth and vigor.

User avatar
maidofgold
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:04 pm

Build 15

Post by maidofgold » Sat Feb 22, 2003 5:36 pm

maxel wrote:Bizzare... I know it doesn't help, but it works perfectly for me. :wink:
That is bizarre but could it be because I am still using a trial version? I was happy with build 14! Too bad for me and now I'm not so sure about buying! :roll:

User avatar
mickodie
Big Poster
Posts: 978
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 7:27 pm

Post by mickodie » Sat Feb 22, 2003 5:54 pm

I have trouble too Dan. Scorpion has 12 cards hidden in the table besides the 3 in the stack :(
Have Fun, Play Fair, and Keep the Card Gods Happy!

Steve Robertson
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 2:06 pm

Problem w/b15

Post by Steve Robertson » Sat Feb 22, 2003 5:59 pm

Sorry I wasn't more specific.
I get the splash screen and then if I click "Play Solitaire" nothing happens. I can close the main window with the "X" button in the upper right corner.

User avatar
Capt_MacLeod
Active Poster
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 6:11 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by Capt_MacLeod » Sat Feb 22, 2003 7:01 pm

I'm not having any button issues, but mine's registered. Scorpion DOES seem to be missing some cards, will have to play it more to verify/count on that. Not having any crashing issues, but did get the First Run routine a second time after installing and restarting.

Mac

User avatar
e_moomoo
Big Poster
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 1:05 pm
Location: Texas

Post by e_moomoo » Sat Feb 22, 2003 7:08 pm

Hey Dan, I was just over at Time Kill Central, I mean Solitaire III, lol; I downloaded the patch and it seems to work fine for me.

I played 3 different games, no apparent problems. I noticed my deck is different, but that's no big deal.

I did notice in Pyramid, both the stock and waste piles are face-up, and if both those cards are a match, they will auto-match each other when you click on one of them. Is it supposed to be like that? (Auto-flip and nudge are turned off.) Thanks!

Hey Maidofgold, I don't really know if it is not working for you because you have trial version, but I betcha it's possible :wink:
"People may not remember exactly what you said or did, but they will always remember how you made them feel." :-)

User avatar
Jonas
Illuminated One
Illuminated One
Posts: 5033
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 3:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Jonas » Sat Feb 22, 2003 8:43 pm

The rules for Scorpion we're apperently wrong before, as I didn't have any of the cards face Down.

The 1st 3 cards in the 1st four rows are supposed to be face down according to the book:

"Aces up & 399 other card games" by David Parlett which is one main books on solitiare games. ISBN 0-394-73868-3

Also we have a solitaire expert going over our games to help us get the rules right.

However, we could add in the version that was in there before as a new game if you like.
Last edited by Jonas on Sat Feb 22, 2003 9:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Steve Robertson
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 2:06 pm

Get Solitaire III Working Again

Post by Steve Robertson » Sat Feb 22, 2003 9:00 pm

I should have thought of this earlier. I reinstalled the patch0010to0013 file and Solitaire is backing to former self.

Post Reply