Windows Vista Compatibility

Post Reply
Gart
Active Poster
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:04 am

Windows Vista Compatibility

Post by Gart » Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:05 am

I loaded the Business Partner final release of Windows Vista (which will be generally available on 1/30/07) and noticed Hardwood Euchre would not load....under any circumstances.

This is on a fresh IBM Thinkpad, 2gb ram, 1.7 Pentium M.

Is there going to be a fix for this any time soon? Sooner than later, since Vista will have a much wider base come February.

Thanks!

User avatar
Jonas
Illuminated One
Illuminated One
Posts: 5036
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 3:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Jonas » Fri Dec 01, 2006 5:30 pm

Yeah, it's the installer. I'd imagine that we should have a fix once Vista is lauched.

One thing that might work would be to install the game on a XP machine, copy the folder you install it to over to a USB key then manually put that folder in the Vista program installing location where ever that might be.

See if it runs that way.

User avatar
Jonas
Illuminated One
Illuminated One
Posts: 5036
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 3:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Jonas » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:59 pm

We fully intend to make the new Vista adjustments to the installers by the time Vista launches.

User avatar
Gromph
Site Admin
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:19 pm

Post by Gromph » Wed Jan 17, 2007 6:00 pm

Go ahead and try to download it again from http://www.hardwoodeuchre.com

jabba the pug
Active Poster
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 12:21 am
Contact:

Post by jabba the pug » Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:05 am

My suggestion is to stay away from vista for as long as possible!!!!!!!!!!!!! HACK CENTRAL!!!!!
Puggy :)

User avatar
AmFuzzy
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle

Vista

Post by AmFuzzy » Wed May 02, 2007 4:28 pm

Vista has worked fine for me since it was released...I play everyday and have yet to have any issues what so ever. Contrary to what some people say it is a stable product. Although I wouldn't upgrade unless there was a specific reason to do so until the first Service Pack is released.

Post Reply