Drag to Flag

Post Reply
elusiveconcordance
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 11:02 am
Contact:

Drag to Flag

Post by elusiveconcordance » Mon Mar 28, 2005 3:13 pm

What is the purpose of this and how do you use it to speed your game?
The software box said "Intel Pentium 4 or better required" so I bought a Mac.

User avatar
Manny
Active Poster
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 11:25 am
Location: Grants Pass, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Manny » Tue Mar 29, 2005 10:30 am

Drag to Flag enables playing the game with only a 1 button mouse - no 2nd button or keyboard. It's for casual play. It most likely will slow your game.

User avatar
Jonas
Illuminated One
Illuminated One
Posts: 5033
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 3:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Jonas » Tue Mar 29, 2005 11:34 am

However you don't HAVE to flag (mark gems) , technicaly all you need to do is find every safe square.

The folks that are crazy fast at minesweeper don't flag very often. I on the other hand have a need to flag :)

If you have a two button mouse on your mac, you'll find that the fastest way to flag, if you feel more comfortable marking.

User avatar
Frontbacon
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:37 am

Post by Frontbacon » Thu Feb 23, 2006 4:11 am

I can't get my selection to stay de-selected, bug or what?
Only Connect

User avatar
Jonas
Illuminated One
Illuminated One
Posts: 5033
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 3:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Jonas » Thu Feb 23, 2006 5:00 pm

To flag or unflag using the drag method, you need to click- drag and let go.

It won't stick until you let up on the mouse button.

User avatar
Mac
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 10:09 am
Location: Covington, LA USA

Post by Mac » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:39 pm

From the Options screen, I de-select (uncheck) drag to flag. Drag to flag is disabled while I play the game. I exit the game to do something else.

When I run the game again (whether the same day or a different day and whether I reboot or not), no matter which of the 3 games I play, drag to flag is enabled, and the entry is checked when I look at the Options screen.

I've un-installed the game, cleaned the registry to remove all entries for Dangerous Mines, re-booted, defragged, re-booted again and then re-installed the game.

The result is the same. Drag to Flag is only disabled if I go to Options and de-select it. When the game is run again, it is selected again.

Great game! One of my favorites!

Post Reply